Privacy Policy


This privacy policy sets out how Walker Rubber Ltd uses and protects any information that you provide when you use this website. Walker Rubber Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this policy. Walker Rubber Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page.

By visiting https://www.walker-rubber.co.uk (the “Site”) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Data Protection & Confidentiality

Any information you give us via this website may be added to our database and will be processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you register with us, we may communicate with you through email, notices posted on this website, and other means. All email messages sent to and from Walker Rubber Ltd may be monitored to ensure compliance with internal policies and to protect our business.

Information We May Collect From You

We may collect and process the following data about you: Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Site. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Site, subscribing to our service, posting material, requesting further services or when you report a problem with our Site. We may also ask you for information and when you report a problem with our Site.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them. Details of your visits to our Site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

Where We Store your Personal Data

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk.

Uses Made of Your Information

We use information held about you in the following ways: To ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer. To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes. To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so. To notify you about changes to our service. We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post or telephone. For all customers, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please contact us in writing at info@walker-rubber.co.uk. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 600 men aged under 25 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in NR1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

Disclosure of Information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 736 of the UK Companies Act 1985. We may disclose your personal information to third parties: In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. If Walker Rubber Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its site visitors will be one of the transferred assets. If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Walker Rubber Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Access to Information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at the following link: https://www.walker-rubber.co.uk/page/contactus.

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Contact

If there are any questions, comments or requests regarding this policy, these should be made through the following link: https://www.walker-rubber.co.uk/page/contactus.